Olympics2020 Qualifiers: Bizarre, Coach Dropped, Receptionist On Plane

Jasmine Kobusinge, UBF Receptionist.

The Uganda national boxing team the Bombers set to depart to Dakar Senegal for Tokyo 2020 Olympics games Qualifiers on Monday.

Almost the world knows that since the news spread after the state minister for sports, Hon Hamson Obua flagged off the contingent of 25 on Friday afternoon at Lugogo.

However, the bizarre came when it was revealed that the traveling list of 13 man bombers team which has five female and eight male boxers going with no female coach but with four male coaches and a receptionist.

The Uganda Boxing federation (UBF) known receptionist in names of Jasmine Kobusinge and Event Organiser (Top Boys Promotion), Phillip Munaabi amazingly made the final cut.

Mercy Mukankusi, female coach who has been with the team at Luzira since they entered residential training camp was dropped on the final day.

Coach Mercy Mukankusi giving lecture to female bombers

When contacted on her phone, the female representative on UBF Executive, Madam Rose Kabwama about the dropping of female coach.

I am also unhappy with the decision, we would have had a female coach on the final contingent.” Rose Kabwama said.

The list we sent to UOC and NCS had a female coach in Mercy [Mukankusi] but they trimmed it.”

About the contingent having Jasmine and Munaaba, Kabwama had this to reply.

I am not in position to speak for those people, because they are not under my docket, they are people of the president[Moses Muhangi].” Kabwama replied.

Officials:

Leader of Delegation: John Bosco Onyik

Assistant Leader of Delegation: Ogwel Bernard

Executives: Baligo Simon(UBF general secretary), Rose Kabwama (UBF women representative)

Others: Jasmine Kobusinge (UBF Receptionist), Phillip Munaabi (UBF Event Organiser).

Team Manager: Moses Muhangi (UBF president)

Head coach: Patrick Lihanda

Assistants: Ssekabira Tony, Mayanja Twaib, and Kansole Daniel.

Team Doctor: Ntulume Martin.

Traveling fighters

Fly weight
Lwanga Mohhamed vs Mubiru Dissan

Feather weight
Kyobe Jona vs Masembe Isaac

Light Weight
Adinan Yassin vs Tukamuhebwa Joshua

Welterweight
Mugerwa Stanley vs Shadir Musa

Middle Weight
Ssemujju David vs Nkobeza Yusuf

Light Heavy weight
Mukiibi Eldris vs Male Joshua

Heavy Weight
Kyambadde Emmanuel vs Bwambale Alex

Super Heavy Weight
Geko Solomon vs Komakech Micheal

Women’s Category

Fly Weight
Nakimuli Teddy vs Nanziri Cathrine

Feather Weight
Nali Jalia vs Akello Suzan

Light Weight
Amongin Rebecca vs Laker Sarah

Welterweight
Nakalema Emily vs Nantale Lydia

Middle Weight
Baleke Hellen vs Nassali Doreen.

About Kayiira Jackson 545 Articles
An ardent sports follower, lover and analyst

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*